How candidates are selected in Uzbekistan through a single portal of vacancies of state bodies and organizations
2024-07-30 1602In Uzbekistan, electronic document management systems are being implemented, the range of public services is expanding, human resource management processes are being optimized, and a unified public sector ecosystem is being developed through integration and other measures.
The activities of the Parliament of the New Uzbekistan are important for the stable development of the country
2024-07-30 1625Today, the Uzbek legislature is taking active part in large-scale reforms aimed at building a welfare state, the rapid development of the national economy, ensuring the well-being of citizens, and the prosperity of multiethnic country.
UZBEKISTAN’S ELECTORAL TRANSFORMATION: EMBRACING TECHNOLOGY FOR A STRONGER DEMOCRACY
2024-07-28 1709Uzbekistan's upcoming elections for the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) and the Councils of People's Deputies, scheduled for October 27th, are not just a routine event. They mark a significant milestone in the nation's democratic journey, introducing groundbreaking changes that promise to transform the electoral landscape. The recent meeting of the Central Election Commission unveiled several key innovations that will ensure greater efficiency, transparency, and inclusivity, making these elections a matter of global interest.
How new mechanisms for regulating labor migration work in Uzbekistan
2024-07-28 1676Labor force migration is a natural process worldwide. In Uzbekistan, purposeful work is being carried out to safely and orderly send such citizens abroad. The Agency for External Labor Migration has sent 70,000 people to developed countries for this purpose in the past two years.
Constitutional-legal reforms in Uzbekistan - guarantee for inviolability of private property
2024-07-28 1437In Uzbekistan more than 300 regulatory documents aimed at protecting property rights from illegal encroachments and ensuring the rights of owners have been adopted. At the same time, a number of organizational measures were implemented to improve the foundations of ensuring the privacy of private property.
Uzbekistan has been recognized as the safest country among 121 countries in the world
2024-07-27 1475Uzbekistan ranked first in the "Safety Perception Index 2023," which includes 121 countries.
Uzbekistan’s environmental initiatives are aimed at creating a healthy and sustainable environment in Central Asia
2024-07-26 1498Due to the Aral Sea tragedy, the negative consequences of climate change are more acute in Central Asia. The increase in air temperature in our region is twice the world average. The number of extremely hot days is expected to double and the area of glaciers will shrink by a third. In the last 30 years, the rate of warming in Central Asia is higher than the global average, and the average annual temperature has increased by 0.5 degrees. According to forecasts, the temperature is expected to increase by 2.0-5.7 degrees by 2085.
Uzbekistan has set a goal to increase the level of youth enrollment in higher education to 50%
2024-07-26 1488Numerous scholars and studies have confirmed the connection between the quality of education and the well-being of society. The Nobel Prize winning Gary Becker was one of the first to inquire into the impact of education on economic growth and social development. His research has shown that investing in education can improve productivity and thus economic growth.