Uzbekistan has set a goal to increase the level of youth enrollment in higher education to 50%
2024-07-26 1491Numerous scholars and studies have confirmed the connection between the quality of education and the well-being of society. The Nobel Prize winning Gary Becker was one of the first to inquire into the impact of education on economic growth and social development. His research has shown that investing in education can improve productivity and thus economic growth.
Reforms in Uzbekistan are based on the principle “The stronger public control, the more humane, free and fair the state is”
2024-07-24 1574The most important sign of civil society is manifested in the fact that citizens exercise complete control over the activities of state structures. According to article 36 of the new version of the Constitution of Uzbekistan, our citizens have the right to participate directly and through their representatives in the management of the affairs of society and the state. Such participation is carried out through self-government, referendums and the democratic formation of state bodies, as well as public control over the activities of state bodies. The procedure for exercising public control over the activities of state bodies is established by law.
In Uzbekistan, the share of non-state media exceeds 60%
2024-07-23 1295In the modern world, freedom of speech and information is a key element of a democratic society.
Uzbekistan is actively moving towards strengthening the constitutional rights of citizens in this important area, striving to create favorable conditions for the free exchange of information and development of the information society.
Seek reward for enlightenment. About reading books and the development of book reading in Uzbekistan
2024-07-23 1493In today's New Uzbekistan, a lot of attention is paid to the development of reading culture and book publishing. As the head of our state says, “There will be no break in education,” in every meeting with representatives of the intellectuals, culture, literature and art, in every historical speech that sounded like an appeal to our people, he paid special attention to the issue of studying and gaining knowledge about the fundamentals world civilization, the achievements of modern world science. He never gets tired of emphasizing the words "knowledge, knowledge, knowledge" over and over again.
Uzbekistan plans to increase exports of electrical products to Europe, countries of South Asia and the Middle East
2024-07-19 1462There are about a thousand manufacturing enterprises operating in the electrical engineering sector of Uzbekistan, most of them small, producing over two thousand types of products. Almost all enterprises in the industry are privately owned. The total number of people employed in the industry exceeds 35,000.