Reported on the forthcoming tasks in the education system
198The Head of State was provided with information on priority tasks in the system of preschool and school education for 2025.
A project office on developing agriculture, industry and tourism to be created in Karakalpakstan
189On December 23, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the priority tasks for 2025 to utilize additional opportunities, increase investments and increase employment in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
Pharmaceutical cluster connects management, science, academia and production
249On December 18 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited an innovative scientific-production pharmaceutical cluster "Tashkent Pharma Park".
18 new energy facilities commissioned, 6 facilities are launched for construction
286President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on December 13 took part in a solemn ceremony dedicated to the launch of new energy capacities and the beginning of construction of a number of facilities.
New initiatives on strengthening the social protection system introduced
301President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference meeting on December 13 to discuss the results of work in the sphere of social protection and priority tasks for 2025.
Tashkent region’s large reserves are the basis for investments and jobs
252On December 10 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting dedicated to the matters of effective use of underutilized opportunities, increasing the number of jobs and investments inflow to Tashkent region.
A new touristic complex may receive up to 200 thousand guests per year
278President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the “Ugam River” tourist complex currently under construction in Bostanlyk district of Tashkent region.
“Constitution: The Guarantee of a Free and Prosperous Life!” The Constitution of New Uzbekistan: Creation, Adoption, and Implementation
2024-12-05 508This year, Uzbekistan is widely celebrating the Day of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the main idea "The Constitution is the guarantee of a free and prosperous life!".
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the UN Climate Change Conference (COP29)
2024-11-12 472Distinguished heads of delegations!
I would like to sincerely congratulate the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency Ilham Aliyev, for the excellent organization of this historic Conference in the beautiful city of Baku.
In Uzbekistan, supporting labor migrants and their families is one of the priorities of state policy
2024-11-12 781In recent years, Uzbekistan has paid particular attention to the humanitarian aspects of its migration policy.