Where have the esteemed seats you once held gone?..
Global Dialogue on Multidimensional Poverty in Uzbekistan
2024-08-21 529At the end of August, experts from over 60 countries will meet to address the complexities of poverty. The fight against poverty is a leading priority of the UN Sustainable Development Goals. Goal 1 is to eradicate poverty worldwide in all its forms by 2030. The challenges posed by geopolitical instabilities and disruptions in supply chains and food networks are substantial hurdles that many developing economies must overcome in order to achieve their goals. These challenges can hinder progress and create significant obstacles to economic and social development. Identifying the causes of poverty, assessing their impact, and implementing measures aimed at eliminating them in each specific country play a vital role in this process.
President of Uzbekistan Participate in Cultural Program of Central Asian Leaders' Summit
2024-08-19 3038As part of the visit to Astana, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in a solemn concert of artists of Central Asia and Azerbaijan “Evening of Friendship”.
By the end of the year, 50 thousand people will be covered by the dual education system in Uzbekistan
2024-08-17 584Starting from the 2021/2022 academic year, the dual education system, which has proven effective in the German education system, was introduced in Uzbekistan. This new form of education allows young people to apply theoretical knowledge obtained in educational institutions in practice simultaneously.
Empowering Democracy: The Expanding Influence of Representative Institutions in Uzbekistan
2024-08-12 397As Uzbekistan stands on the brink of its 2024 elections, the nation is at a crucial juncture that will shape its future on both domestic and international fronts. These elections, scheduled for October, are not just another democratic exercise; they are a pivotal continuation of the irreversible reforms that began in late 2016. These reforms aim to strengthen the role of Parliament and local councils, ensuring transparency and accountability in governance.
Melodies of the East
2024-08-08 962Under the auspices of UNESCO, the 13th International Music Festival “Sharq Taronalari” (“Melodies of the East”), one of the most significant musical events in Central Asia, will be held in Samarkand from August 26 to 30.
In which sectors of the economy does Uzbekistan attract foreign investment
2024-08-07 1108The "Uzbekistan 2030" strategy aims to increase the country's gross domestic product to $160 billion and per capita income to $4,000. Achieving this goal solely through the domestic market is not possible; therefore, it is crucial to actively attract foreign investments and increase exports.
Is landlocked Uzbekistan a disadvantage or an advantage?
2024-08-06 1212Despite its limited access to the world's major ports, Uzbekistan can fully develop its transportation and logistics industry through the formation of land transport corridors, developing them throughout the Eurasian region. Being located in the center of the crossroads of trade routes during the Great Silk Road, Uzbekistan has a unique opportunity to become an important provider of logistics of cargo flows between China and Southern Europe, on the one hand, and the Indian Peninsula and CIS, Northern Europe, on the other hand.