Enhancing State Support for Civil Society in Uzbekistan
By Eldor Tulyakov, Executive Director, Development Strategy Centre
Civil Society Institutions (CSIs) are essential for good governance in any country. In Uzbekistan, such institutions occupy a niche in the state’s democratic framework, representing diversified voices and stability. The Government of Uzbekistan understands the importance of this. It does much to strengthen its actions toward a more active civil society with targeted state support enshrined in a recently signed presidential decree "On Measures to Further Improve the System of State Support for Civil Society Institutions".
This decree has provided several initiatives that give meaning to the call for participatory and responsive governance. The following are some major initiatives provided under the decree:
1. Establishing a Unified Support System
It introduces a single support mechanism, the Public Fund, under the Parliament, through which funds from Oliy Majlis or the Uzbek Parliament and regional funds will flow. The unified mechanism shall ensure that resources do not face leakage or misuse but are well accounted for, duly utilized, and transparently distributed with full awareness of how CSIs respond to their needs.
2. Launching a Transparent Digital Platform
A digital platform for managing competitions and conducting project evaluations, with functions that allow transparency and accountability, impartiality in project assessment, and transparent resource allocation, is also planned.
3. Providing Material and Moral Incentives
It involves the institution of several prizes, including the badge "For Contribution to the Development of Civil Society," a national award called "Civil Initiative", and a special nomination in the "Golden Pen" award. These incentives are meant to denote acknowledgements and encourage CSIs' work within social development and civic engagement.
4. Increasing NGO Participation in Legislative Processes
The head of the National Association of Non-Governmental Organizations of Uzbekistan will receive the right to participate in parliamentary debates on draft laws, which already means that the position of non-governmental organizations will undoubtedly be considered.
5. Enhancing Public Councils
According to this decree, the effectiveness of public councils in state bodies is to be developed, enabling them to become more active in advising and controlling the implementation of state programs and policies, thus serving the needs and interests of the citizens.
6. Boosting Civil Society Activity and Social Partnerships
The decree maintains the increase in the activity of the CSIs in the following fields: social, economic, cultural, and humanitarian. In supporting the institutions, the government aims to devise efficient programs to better serve the citizens and further advance the state's and civil society's partnership.
7. Encouraging Effective Public Oversight
The decree opens wider avenues for CSIs to closely monitor and evaluate the implementation of state programs and projects, with the ultimate objective of increasing transparency and accountability. This would ensure better use of resources, adding to the consolidation of public trust in governmental action.
8. Strengthening Ties with Overseas Citizens
Uzbekistan intends to enhance its relations with the diaspora in order to fully realize the potential and resources of the citizens of Uzbekistan who live abroad through support for CSIs activities in that respect. New projects might be implemented with the participation of citizens living overseas, involving foreign investment, international experience being integrated. This shall increase participation in civil activities and improve the international standing of Uzbekistan.
9. Enhancing the Material and Technical Base of CSIs
Material and technical support are essential for the proper functioning of CSIs. The decree commits itself to providing grants, subsidies, tax incentives, and other forms of support to guarantee CSIs' financial stability and motivate them to participate in social development. Such a policy is necessary for CSIs considering the experiences and potential gained in the last years in various fields who may need material and technical support to realize their experiences and potential.
10. Promoting Socially Significant Activities
The decree introduces several privileges for CSIs to support activities of social significance:
- Tax Reductions: Income and social tax rates for state grants and social procurement projects will be reduced by 50% for three years, starting from January 1, 2025.
- Reduced State Fees for Registration: State fees for registering organizations focused on disabled persons, veterans, women, and children will be halved, encouraging the establishment of more such organizations.
- Increased Tax-Exempt Charity Limits: The tax-exempt limit for charity donations by sponsoring organizations to socially vulnerable individuals will be increased to 34 million UZS (100 times the minimum wage), up from the current 15 million UZS.
These initiatives support civil society through better democracy in Uzbekistan. Strengthening these institutions will ensure the voices are heard, concerns are taken care of, and citizens are included in this country's future.
In the future, continued collaboration of the state and civil society, based on mutual respect and shared objectives, will help create a more prosperous, inclusive future for all.