Discussion of the execution of the Localization Program and the import reduction plan
On February 21, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting devoted to the analysis of the ongoing activities on reducing the volume of imports and expanding production of localized products, determining the most important tasks in this direction.
This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Earlier, on April 19, 2017, a meeting was held on these issues, where specific measures were identified on optimizing the volume and range of imports through expansion of localization. In accordance with them, a number of activities were carried out last year.
In particular, within the framework of the Localization Program, production to 9,9 trillion sums has been produced. Products for $512 million or 20 percent more than in 2016 were exported. The output of 100 new types of products was mastered, imports in basic industries decreased by $353 million.
The Head of the state, considering the implementation of the Localization Program and the import reduction plan, criticized the shortcomings. It was noted that in 2017, production did not start on 176 out of 948 localization projects, production forecasts on 218 projects was not fulfilled.
Thus, according to 77 projects of the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry, production was not provided for 206 billion sums. 12 projects of JSC “Uzbekozikovkatholding” (food industry), 17 projects of JSC “Uzavtosanoat” (automobile industry), 65 projects in the city of Tashkent and the same number in Tashkent region have not been implemented at the proper level.
The fact that the import reduction plan for 1 billion 81 million dollars was executed by 88 percent was criticized.