Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company began construction of an evaluation well at the field “25 Years of Independence”
Currently, the reserves of the field and the entire investment block “Uzbekiston Mustaqilligi” are estimated at more than 100 billion cubic meters of natural gas. The evaluation well will confirm reserves of hydrocarbons.
As a drilling contractor, the international drilling company Eriell with extensive experience in projects in Central Asia, the Russian Federation and the Middle East was involved.
“For the construction of the well, a unique plant with increased load capacity has been manufactured to work in complex geological conditions of hydrogen sulfide aggression, anomalous reservoir pressure and temperature. Service services within the project are provided by the leading international service contractors: Baker Hughes, Halliburton and NOV,” the Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company said.
In addition to drilling the well, an environmental audit of the contractual area of ​​the entire block is being conducted at the deposit; work has begun with international consultants on marketing research, conceptual design and audit of reserves.
The production sharing agreement (PSA) with respect to the investment block “Uzbekiston Mustaqilligi” with additional exploration and development of the Mustaqillikning 25 Yilligi field was signed during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia last April.
The project of development of a deposit assumes two stages. After additional exploration and production organization it will become a resource base for the gas processing complex and gas chemical production (polyethylene, polypropylene, sulfur).
In the future, on the basis of the complex, it is planned to carry out deep processing of gas and the production of olefins (ethylene glycol, rubber, polyethylene terephthalate). The volumes of gas processing can be brought up to 2 billion cubic meters per year at the first stage and up to 4 billion cubic meters a year on the second.
The total investment under the agreement can reach $ 5.8 billion, which will allow the investment project to become the largest in the modern history of Uzbekistan. The project will be financed based on the principles of international project financing, involving major international financial institutions and export credit agencies, the publication notes.
(Source: «Uzbekistan Today» newspaper)
When using the site materials reference to the resource is required.