President of Uzbekistan congratulated the President-elect of Kyrgyzstan
As reported on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated Sooronbay Jeenbekov on his election to the highest state position of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic.
“Your victory is a testament to the broad support of brotherly people of Kyrgyzstan of Your plans and programs aimed at continuing the course of deep structural reforms and transformations in the country, further improving the well-being of the population, ensuring peace, stability and harmony in society, as well as strengthening the country’s authority in the international arena”, – is noted in the message of the Head of our state.
As emphasized, Uzbekistan pays much attention to enhancing mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation and is ready to direct all the necessary efforts for strengthening the multifaceted partnership for the benefit of our people.
“I am convinced that the high level of constructive political dialogue achieved over the past year and the commitment of the parties to resolving the existing issues based on principles of mutual respect and consideration of common interests will be further developed”, – is noted in the message.
The President of Uzbekistan wished Sooronbay Jeenbekov good health and success in the new responsible state activity, and to people of Kyrgyzstan – peace, well-being and prosperity.