Support for young scientists’ initiatives: problems and proposals
At Tashkent state university of law, a round-table conversation has been held on “Support for young scientists’ initiatives: problems and proposals”. This round-table conversation was arranged in cooperation with the political council of Adolat social democratic party.
Towards raising the effectiveness of propagation events
In Andijon, a seminar has taken place on issues of forming a society of enlightenment propagators and initiating its work on a permanent basis.
Dynamic development of regions is today’s requirement
On September 2, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Zarbdor district of Djizak region.
The experience of the Uzbek mahalla as mechanism of providing human interests was presented to other countries
Analytical material "The mahalla— a unique civil society institution in Uzbekistan" was presented by the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Nations (New York city) and distributed as an official document on item 68 ("Promotion and protection of human rights") of the agenda of the 71st session of General Assembly of the United Nations.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during the meeting with activists of Bekabad, instructed to begin work on designing a new microdistrict in the city
Multi-storey residential buildings will be erected in a new microdistrict.
Uzbekistan set to establish Institute for study of youth problems
Presidential Decree approved measures on the organization of activities of the Institute for the study of youth problems and the preparation of advanced training at the Academy of public administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Human Interests the Highest Value
Our country is at a new stage of economic and social reforms implemented in accordance with the Strategy for Actions.
Initiative, striving for high results, strict observance of discipline – important factor in execution of the assigned tasks
On August 9, a videoconference under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev was held in Tashkent. It was devoted to the execution of tasks over the past 7 months of this year and achievement of the goals outlined in the Action Strategy for the development of our country, in renewal of all spheres of the state and society life, liberalization of the economy and creation of decent living conditions for the population, as well as during the dialogues of the head of our state with people at places.
Survey: 48.8% of citizens positively assess activities of state bodies
Action Strategy for further development of the Republic of Uzbekistan provides for drastic steps to reform the system of public administration and public service, while their condition should be assessed by efficiency of activity of state bodies.
In the capital city Tashkent, a press conference has been held on work being done by the city department of the Mahalla (neighbourhood) public charity foundation.
The International Hotel Tashkent hosts a media week devoted to a broad discussion of the draft Strategy for Actions on the five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
The regular meeting of the Parliamentary Commission on the Management of the Funds of the Oliy Majlis Public Fund for the Support of NGOs and Other Civil Society Institutions took place in the form of a video-selector meeting.
The Action Strategy along Five Priority Development Areas in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 has been acknowledged by the Uzbek society with great enthusiasm. The underlying paper specifies the milestones to be achieved by the nation in the next five years, along with mechanisms to raise living standards.
The ‘Mahalla’ Republican Charity Foundation, the establishment of which was supported by the decrees of the President and a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers in 1992, plays a special role in the improvement of the system of citizens' self-government bodies.
30 January, birthday of the first President of our country Islam Karimov has been widely celebrated in Tashkent, Karakalpakstan and all regions of the nation.