New Centers to Help Entrepreneurs
At the opening ceremony of the center in Syrdarya province, it was noted that special attention has been paid to the development of small business and private entrepreneurship, creation of conditions conducive for their effective work. The announcement of 2018 as the Year of Support for Active Enterprise, Innovative Ideas and Technologies serves as a clear indication of this.
Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company began construction of an evaluation well at the field “25 Years of Independence”
Currently, the reserves of the field and the entire investment block “Uzbekiston Mustaqilligi” are estimated at more than 100 billion cubic meters of natural gas. The evaluation well will confirm reserves of hydrocarbons.
Shopping Tourism: Tax Free
In Uzbekistan, a strategy is to be devised for the development of shopping tourism, which will include the introduction of a system of tax refund for value added when buying consumer goods through the Tax Freе system.
Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan O.Murodov met with members of the delegation of the Republic of Tajikistan led by Prosecutor General of the country Y.Rakhmon.
In Uzbekistan, sales on exchange trades increased by 18.5%
As of the end of 2017, the volume of transactions of highly liquid products amounted to 9,461.1 billion soums (currency rates of CB RU from 08.02.2018, 1$= 8186.95  soums), with an increase of 18.5% compared with 2016 indicators.
On telephone conversation of Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey
On February 7, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Caring for women and supporting them are under constant attention
On February 7, a meeting on issues of comprehensively supporting women and strengthening family institution was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In the Pap district of the Namangan region, a ceremony of laying the foundation of the Uzbek-Chinese-Arab joint venture, Popcement, has been held
The event noted that during the visit to Namangan region on July 7-8, 2017, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev identified important tasks to effectively use the available opportunities for increasing the region's economic potential, in accordance with which a number of promising projects for the technical and technological re-equipment of industrial enterprises , the use of new production capacity.
New Gardens to Emerge in Uzbekistan
In 2018, about 23 thousand projects are expected to be executed in more than 21.6 thousand farms across Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan to introduce short-term visas for transit tourists from May
From 1 May 2018, Uzbekistan will introduce short-term entry visas upon arrival to foreign transit passengers for a period of 72 hours.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev Again in the List of Personalities Influencing the International Affairs
Uzbekistan’s President “defies all forecasts”
Issues of development of the pharmaceutical industry were discussed
On February 6, a meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry and defining urgent tasks for the future was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Business Environment: Outlook Encouraging
The Ijtimoiy Fikr Center for the Study of Public Opinion has conducted a sociological poll on the topic “Business Environment in Uzbekistan through the Eyes of Entrepreneurs”.
A promising project is being implemented in Termez to organize the production of chipboard from the stems of cotton and cane
To support the new prospective project worth $ 3.2 million, Uzpromstroybank allocated $ 1.8 million of credit. As a result, the company installed modern foreign-made equipment.
President signs decree to improve activities in field of supporting women and strengthening family institution
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures to radically improve activities in the area of supporting women and strengthening the institution of the family.